Cricket

WESTERN WARRIORS

Days & times vary (Oct – March)

w/ Colin Minson, Jacob Landsmeer, Wayne Clark plus guests

SMS: 0429 913 913

SportFM will broadcast majority of Western Warriors matches in Season 2018/19.

The Warriors’ season begins in October with the annual One-Day Domestic Cup series before we take flight for the first-class Sheffield Shield tournament from late October through to March.

Throughout each broadcast, guests from the Warriors, opposition teams and other Cricket media regularly make their way to our broadcast box to share their views and opinions on the action and also other Cricketing issues.

SportFM also comprehensively covers the Western Fury with in depth interviews and updates.

Listen Live Online to our ball-by-ball descriptions at Cricket.com.au

JLT Sheffield Shield Broadcast Schedule:

Round Seven: Saturday 23 to Tuesday 26, February
– New South Wales vs Western Australia (7:20am)

Round Eight: Sunday 3 to Wednesday 6, March
– Western Australia vs South Australia (10:20am)

Round Nine: Monday 11 to Thursday 14, March
– Tasmania vs Western Australia (7:20am)

Round 10: Wednesday 20 to Saturday 23, March
– Western Australia vs Queensland (10:20am)
_____________________________________________________________________

Programs listed in the days/times they go to air

SUBURBAN TURF CRICKET SHOW

Saturday 8:00am (Oct – March)

w/ David Clear, Darcy Middleton, Brad Pearce & guests

Website

Founded in 1896, the West Australian Suburban Turf Cricket Association (WASTCA) is one of the Australia’s oldest cricket associations.

With 22 clubs and turf wicket facilities spread across the Perth metropolitan area, WASTCA sees over 2000 players taking to the field each weekend, across more than a dozen grades in two-day, one-day and T20 competitions.

Each Saturday morning tune in for all the latest news and information, including match previews, reviews and feature guest interviews.
_____________________________________________________________________

SOUTH METROPOLITAN CRICKET SHOW

Saturday 9:00am (Oct – March)

w/ Ian Hale, Jacob Landsmeer, Graham Santich & Matt Watson

SMS: 0429 913 913 | Website

The South Metropolitan Cricket Association fosters cricket in suburbs south of the Swan River. From Fremantle to Cannington, Armadale, Serpentine and across to Kwinana, there are currently 23 Clubs affiliated with the SMCA as well as an Umpires Association.

Covering all the latest news & information, along with the burning topics from within the South Metro Cricket Association.
_____________________________________________________________________

WACA DISTRICT FIRST GRADE

Saturday 11:00am (Oct – March)

w/ Colin Minson, David Clear & Adam McBride

SMS: 0429 913 913 | Talkback: (08) 9418 7700

When the Warriors aren’t playing on a Saturday, SportFM comprehensively covers the WACA District Cricket First Grade competition.

The coverage includes SportFM’s unrivalled around the ground service with up to date scores on the hour plus details on who’s scoring the runs and who’s taking the wickets.

The final update of the day, which includes all the stumps scores, at 5:50pm.

SportFM also broadcasts finals games and the final of the One-day competition plus the Olly Cooley Medal Count which recognises the best player in WACA First Grade Competition for the season.